img

Privacy Policy

LoanCFI.com Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Personal Data Policy

The purpose of this document (“Policy”) is to inform you of how Capital Funds Investments Pte. Ltd. (“Capital Funds Investments”, “we”, “us” or “our”) handles Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”).

By interacting with us, using our website at https://www.loancfi.com.sg/ (“Website”) or any of its associated mobile applications, submitting information to us, or engaging our services, you agree and consent to Capital Funds Investments (including its related corporations and affiliates), as well as our service providers and third parties appointed by us on your behalf collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Policy.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

The following sets out the basis upon which we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. This Policy applies to Personal Data in our possession or under our control, including Personal Data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process Personal Data for our purposes.

In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time, but excludes “business contact information” as defined in the PDPA.

This Policy is subject to the laws of Singapore.

 

  1. How We Collect Personal Data

Generally, Capital Funds Investments may collect Personal Data in various ways including:

  • when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our services;

 

  • in the course of your engaging our services or your providing documentation or information to us;

 

  • when you communicate or interact with us via telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, our Website, email or other modes of contact;

 

  • CCTV recordings while you are within our premises;

 

  • from public information sources, search services and other third parties; and

 

  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

  1. Choice

You have no obligation to provide us with any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, please note that it may be the case that if you do not provide us with the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services, or to enter into certain transactions with you, that depend on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

 

  1. Our Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Capital Funds Investments will/may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data for any one or more of the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):

  • To perform obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;

 

  • To consider, process, facilitate, manage, administer, and/or review your loan applications and loan repayments to us and your other transactions with us, as the case may be;

 

  • To carry out credit checks and other assessments of your credit-worthiness;

 

  • To manage and review your relationship with us;

 

  • To respond to, handle and process queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback from you;

 

  • To verify your identity,

 

  • To process payment or credit transactions;

 

  • To manage our administrative and business operations (including the processing, storage, monitoring and backup of Personal Data);

 

  • To manage the security of our premises, facilities and technology infrastructure;

 

  • To analyse and manage any commercial risks;

 

  • To conduct market research or internal analysis to improve our services and communications to you;

 

  • To conduct investigations in relation to disputes, loan repayments, suspected illegal activities or fraud;

 

  • To meet or comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us (including but not limited to; (i) comply with a subpoena or court order; (ii) cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies; (iii) audit checks and due diligence; (iv) responding to regulatory complaints; or (v) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law;

 

  • To protect the property or safety of our employees, contractors, vendors, suppliers, and customers;

 

  • To establish or exercise our legal or equitable rights;

 

  • To defend any legal or equitable claim; and

 

  • For record-keeping purposes and to produce statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements of Capital Funds Investments or of its affiliates or related corporations;

 

  • For data modelling, internal data analysis and risk / credit risk management purposes (including but not limited to developing a credit scoring system);

 

  • Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

In fulfilling one or more of the Purposes set out above, we may need to disclose your Personal Data to third parties, whether located within or outside Singapore. In this regard, you acknowledge, agree and consent to us disclosing your Personal Data to such third parties for one or more of the above Purposes, and for the said third parties to subsequently collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. Such third parties may include:

  • Our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process your Personal Data on our behalf or otherwise, including but not limited to those who provide to us technology solutions and/or support; operational and/or administrative services; telecommunications services; information technology services; payment services; market research services; storage and/or archival services; client support services;

 

  • Our professional advisers including lawyers, auditors and accountants;

 

  • Any relevant authorities, including professional regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement agencies, whether local or overseas;

 

  • Our related corporations and affiliates, either in Singapore or overseas; and

 

  • Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data.

 

We will provide such third parties with the information they need in relation to the relevant Purpose(s) and work with them to protect your Personal Data. We require such third parties to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to use your Personal Data for unauthorised purposes.

 

  1. How You May Withdraw Your Consent

Where you have provided us with your Personal Data, the consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. We will process your request within a reasonable time from the time that it is made, and will not subsequently collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data for the Purpose(s) specified in your request, unless otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other written law.

While we will respect any decision made by you to withdraw your consent in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform our Data Protection Officer in writing by e-mail or mail at the contact details provided below.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes, such withdrawal of consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is required or authorised under the PDPA or other written law.

 

  1. How You May Access and/or Correct Your Personal Data Records

If you wish to request for access to a copy of any of your Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control, or information about the ways in which we have or may have used or disclosed your Personal Data, or to request for us to correct or update any of your Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control, you may submit your request in writing or via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with access to your Personal Data, or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

  1. Accuracy of Personal Data

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with certain services, or to enter into certain transactions with you. In order to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your Personal Data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

  1. Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the Purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain any documents containing your Personal Data, or remove the means by which your Personal Data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the Purpose(s) for which we collected your Personal Data is no longer served by the retention of such Personal Data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

If there is a need for us to transfer your Personal Data out of Singapore to entities linked and/or affiliated to Capital Funds Investments outside Singapore, we will ensure that we comply with the PDPA in doing so. This includes ensuring that the recipient organisation will continue to protect your Personal Data to a standard that is at least comparable to that established in the PDPA.

 

  1. Provision of Personal Data Relating to a Third Party

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent and warrant to us that:

  • You have either notified the third party of the terms of this Policy and obtained his consent thereto, or you are validly acting on behalf of such third party and consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Data of the third party in accordance with this Policy; and

 

  • Any Personal Data of a third party provided to us is accurate.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that we place on your computers’ or devices’ hard drive or other storage device when you visit our Website. We may use cookies to personalize your interactions with our Website. You do not have to accept our cookies and you may set your browser to restrict their use and you may delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive or other storage device. However, please note that if you do not accept, or delete our cookies, some areas of our Website may take more time to work, or may not function properly.

Before using the Website, you are advised to check your current browser settings to ensure that the settings reflect your consent for Capital Funds Investments to place cookies on your devices.

Capital Funds Investments may also collect additional information from your web browser each time you visit our Website. We may collect information about the pages that you visit and the time spent on each web page or area of the Website, the promotions or advertisements that you click on, and other actions that you take while using our Website. This information may include your internet protocol (“IP”) address, the type of browser, the time that your browser was used to access our Website, and the address of any other website that you may have used to link to our Website.

 

  1. Links to Other Websites or Applications

Capital Funds Investments is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites or applications linked to our Website or any of its associated mobile applications.

 

  1. Contact Details

If you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at the following details:

The Data Protection Officer

Address            :  65 Ubi Crescent, #06-07, Hola Centre, Singapore 408559

Email Address   : enquiry@loancfi.com

 

  1. Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us.

We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective date: 7th May 2021

Last updated: 7Th May 2021